Two of Anthony, Bernard and Charles are in a boxing match with each other. The shorter of Anthony and Bernard is the older of the two boxers. The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two brothers. The taller of Anthony and Charles is the younger of the two brothers.
Who is not in the boxing match?
A. Anthony
B. Bernard
C. Charles.
D. Insufficient information.
I'd say D but usually there's an answer (so don't take my word for it). I think your question just has no information, because only one sentence there refers to a boxer. The other two just refer to the height and age, doesn't give us any information about the other boxer :S....
Mike has a number of pencils in his case. He has at least 2 black pencils, 2 blue pencils, 2 red pencils, 2 orange pencils, but has no more than 3 pencils of a particular colour.
Without looking at the colours, what is the minimum number of pencils he must remove to guarantee he has two pairs, each of the same colour?
A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. None of the above
So this one should be B. Let's assume that he has 3 of each pencil, because the more pens he has the harder it will be to get 2 pairs. If he picks. We are trying to find the minimum number that is necessary. So lets say we draw 1 pencil of each colour. We have no pairs and 4 pencils have been taken out. The next one has to be a pair. so thats 5. If we then draw another pencil of the same colour (we now have 3 of the same colour and 3 different ones), we still don't have two pairs. The last pencil we draw will have to be a pair so then we need a minimum of 7.
Lee, Dale and Terry are related to each other. Among the three are Lee's spouse, Dale's spouse and Terry's sister-in-law. Lee's spouse and Dale's sibling are of the same sex. No one if married to a person of the same sex. Who is the married man?
A. Lee
B. Dale
C. Terry
D. Cannot be determined.
B. Dale and Lee must be married to each other because there are two spouses. The fact that Terry has a sister in law means that they are the sibling of the husband. So Dale has a sibling which presumably is Terry, and if Terry has a SISTER-IN-LAW then Dale must be the man of the relationship

Alan wants to call his friend Jameson whose phone number is 238. Unfortunately, many of the numbers on his phone are labelled incorrectly. The following rules apply:
1. The number 7 is labelled correctly.
2. The true numbers 1, 2 and 3 have an identical pitch when pressed.
3. The true numbers 4, 5 and 6 have an identical pitch when pressed.
4. The true numbers 7, 8 and 9 have an identical pitch when pressed.
5. No number is labelled correctly unless specified by another Rule
6. Alan has access to perfect pitch-recognition techology.
What are the chances that he dials the correct number on his first attempt?
A. 1/24
B. 1/80
C. 1/116
D. 1/504
I'd say A, but the question is really not so great. If the guy knows that 7 is labelled correctly and knows the pitch of 7, he therefore knows the pitch of 8 and 9. So he has a 1/6 chance of hitting the 2 with his first shot (in theory it should be 1/5 because he knows that 2 is not correctly labelled, if he knows the rule exists at all?), then he has a 1/2 chance of hitting the 3 and then a 1/2 chance of hitting the 8. Not a great question at all.
Which of the following changes will result in the chances of him dialling the correct number on his first attempt becoming 1/108?
A. The deletion of Rule 1
B. The changing of any of Rules 2, 3 or 4 such that each number referred in the rule has a distinct pitch.
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above.
A. Without rule 1, the chance that he hits the 2 initially is 1/9. Since he knows the 3 is of the same pitch then he has a 1/2 chance of hitting it. Knowing that the 8 is of different pitch than the 1, 2, 3 means he has a 1/6 chance of hitting it. Again, up for dispute.
The island Folkel has three types of inhabitants: Yokels, Bokels and Dokels. Yokels always tell the truth, Bokels always lie and Dokels sometimes lie and sometimes tell the truth. On this island, a man and a woman only marry if they are both Dokels, or if one of them is a Yokel and one is a Bokel. Mr and Mrs X, who live on the island, claim the following:
Mr X: "My wife is not a Dokel"
Mrs. X: "My husband is not a Dokel".
What type of people are Mr. and Mrs X?
A. Mr X is a Dokel, Mrs X is not a Dokel
B. Mr X is not a Dokel, Mrs X is a Dokel
C. Both are Dokels
D. Both are not Dokels
C. A and B are impossible since Dokels must marry eachother. D does not work because if they are both not Dokels, then they must be Yokel and Bokel, making both their statements true. If they are Yokel and Bokel then one of their statements has to be false, so therefore they are both Dokels by elimination