NO
I think admins should reset your Respect after that comment.
There's a general hatred from guys regarding Twilight =.="
I read it, didn't think it was that bad. The story was good, it was just the whole, "MY LIFE IS SOOOO HARD EMO EMO EMO EMO EDWAAAAARRRRD" that put me off. That and the horrible use of grammar and syntax throughout the whole piece.
On the other hand, her other book, "The Host" I did actually really enjoy... like surprisingly so.
Here is a list of all the books I've managed to read in the past month of post VCE freedom =D. Some of them are obvious re-reads (see Harry Potter)
"The Mortal Instruments" series
(Cassandra Clare) [
City of Bones, City of Ashes, City of Glass, City of Fallen Angels]
Enjoyed this series and quickly devoured it. Would definitely recommend it. WARNING: Cliff hanger of most recent book is QQ
it's like she enjoys torturing us.
Harry Potter series
(J. K. Rowling) [
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows]
My childhood in a nutshell. Every year I re-read the series and every year I realise how much I love the books and the nostalgia they bring.
Gone series
(Michael Grant) [
Gone, Hunger, Lies, Plague]
OMG AMAZING. Gripping read seriously. Couldn't put down. I went to Dymocks and bought the first in the series, read it and then first thing next day came back and bought the rest. It's like several levels of awesome-ness rolled into one big ball.
The Power of Five series
(Anthony Horowitz) [
Raven's Gate, Evil Star, Nightrise, Necropolis]
Another re-read, but still amazing. WHEN IS HE GOING TO BRING OUT THE LAST IN THE SERIES!!!?!?!? ARGHHHH
Alex Rider series
(Anthony Horowitz) [
Stormbreaker, Point Blanc, Skeleton Key, Eagle Strike, Scorpia, Ark Angel, Snakehead, Crocodile Tears]
Another re-read. Found that this time it appealed to me less... Still pretty awesome though I must admit.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (Lemony Snicket) [
The Bad Beginning, The Reptile Room, The Wide Window, The Miserable Mill, The Austere Academy, The Ersatz Elevator, The Vile Village, The Hostile Hospital, The Slippery Slope, The Grim Grotto, The Penultimate Peril, The End]
The second half of my childhood. I re-read this just as frequently as I do Harry Potter and it never forgets to stir up the same childish whimsy I remember as a 9 year-old.
Uglies series
(Scott Westerfeld) [
Uglies, Pretties, Specials, Extras]
Excellent read. Can not recommend this more highly. I finished the entire series within 3 days. It was basically un-putdownable. Finishing it came before sleep; that's how good it was.
Inside Out (Maria V. Synder)I loved this book. Reading over what I've already written, I've said that about a few books, but seriously... if you only read one of the books I recommend, it has to be this.
Outside In (Maria V. Synder)The sequel to
Inside Out definitely worth a read particularly if you liked the first one.
Children of the Red King series
(Jenny Nimmo) [
Midnight for Charlie Bone, Charlie Bone and the Time Twister, Charlie Bone and the Blue Boa, Charlie Bone and the Castle of Mirrors, Charlie Bone and the Hidden King, Charlie Bone and the Wilderness Wolf, Charlie Bone and the Shadows of Badlock, Charlie Bone and the Red Knight]
Re-read to relive childhood. I found the writing this time around to be quite childish. I mean, the story is excellent, but the way the book is written isn't for my age group anymore. :c Ahh well, it's still a good read but probably wouldn't recommend it for anyone above 15.
Starcrossed (Josephine Angelini) This book surprised me and I must say I loved it. It was gripping, and fast paced and incredibly captivating. Near the end I was like NOOOOOO!!! but still really good. Can't wait for the sequel.
The Rosie Black Chronicles series
(Lara Morgan) [
Genesis, Equinox]
Set in futuristic Australia by an Australian author! Seriously good read and I was hooked from the first few paragraphs. I'll definitely be downloading the next version to my com or otherwise buy the plaspaper version
Second book made me wish she did something different but ahh well. I was slightly crestfallen.
Divergent (Diane Roth) Weird ending but still a very captivating read. Would once again recommend.
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon)I cried. I couldn't help it. It was just so sad. Excellently woven piece of literature which I'm sure will someday become a classic the likes of which are studied in English and Literature. It really is a great though provoking piece and would recommend to anyone and everyone.
The House of the Scorpion (Nancy Farmer)A thought provoking piece which evokes many moral questions soon to come up in our future. I loved it I must say and it deserves all the awards it has received.
Moderator action: removed real name, sorry for the inconvenience